Home > Policy related stuff, States and State legislatures > Power situation in Tamil Nadu and other states

Power situation in Tamil Nadu and other states

Reports suggest that the first reactor of the Kudankulam power plant is close to operational. With state discoms struggling, advocates of nuclear power see Kudankulam as a necessary boost to India’s struggling power sector.  The Kudankulam power plant will have two reactors.  At full capacity, the plant would produce 2 GW of energy, making it India’s largest nuclear plant, and significantly increasing India’s nuclear capacity (currently at 4.8 GW or 2.3% of  total capacity). Internationally, nuclear power plants contributed 12.3 % of the world’s electricity production in 2011.  In terms of number of nuclear reactors, India ranks 6th in the world with 20 nuclear reactors (in seven power stations across five states: Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu).  The Kudankulam power station would be Tamil Nadu’s second power station after the Madras Atomic Power Station (MAPS).

Tamil Nadu is struggling to meet electricity demand, recently moved the Supreme Court, asking the Centre for more power. Peak demand deficit (the difference between electricity supply and demand at peak periods) in the state was 17.5% in 2011-12.  The per capita consumption of electricity in the state was 1,132 kWh in 2009-10, significantly greater than the India average of 779 kWh.  Currently, electricity in Tamil Nadu is fueled by a mixture of coal (35% of capacity), renewable sources (42%) and hydro sources (12%).  A fully operational Kudankulam reactor would boost Tamil Nadu’s capacity by 6% (including state, private and centrally owned generating entities).

The interactive table below provides a state-level breakdown of key power sector indicators.  To view data in ascending or descending order, simply click the relevant column heading.  (For a detailed overview of the power sector and even more state-wise statistics, see here.)

Power statistics in the states

StatePer capita consumption, kWh (2009-10)Coal capacity, % of total capacity (Aug 2012)Nuclear capacity, % of total capacity (Aug 2012)T&D Loss, % of avl. electricity (2010-11)Peak demand deficit, % (2011-12)
Andhra Pradesh96750.131.6516.0614.80
Assam2055.880.0029.855.30
Bihar12288.590.0037.0014.40
Chhattisgarh1,54792.180.8434.694.50
Delhi1,65161.441.76NA0.10
Gujarat1,61561.432.3422.741.80
Haryana1,22271.611.4424.394.20
Himachal Pradesh1,3803.640.9214.617.10
Jammu & Kashmir95212.583.2760.0125.00
Jharkhand88092.750.0033.4615.70
Karnataka90345.371.8920.1018.90
Kerala52523.462.5019.065.10
Madhya Pradesh60254.622.9334.137.10
Maharashtra1,02859.272.5022.4922.10
Meghalaya6750.000.0029.9816.30
Orissa87465.670.00NA1.80
Punjab1,52745.492.9117.7616.90
Rajasthan73649.875.5927.627.10
Tamil Nadu1,13234.942.9618.0017.50
Uttar Pradesh34875.082.4528.862.30
Uttarakhand1,11210.990.8722.530.70
West Bengal55083.660.0023.540.90
Arunachal Pradesh4700.000.0035.602.50
Goa2,26475.176.1717.3810.60
Manipur2400.000.0043.330.90
Mizoram3770.000.0035.364.90
Nagaland2180.000.0030.775.40
Puducherry1,74381.476.9013.534.50
Sikkim85035.890.0042.445.00
Tripura3350.000.0020.940.50
All India77956.922.3023.7310.60

 

Source: Central Electricity Authority; Planning Commission; PRS.

Note: capacity for states includes allocated shares in joint and central sector utilities.

T&D (transmission and distribution) losses refer to losses in electricity in the process of delivery

 

  1. November 5th, 2012 at 15:48 | #1

    This is not enough and gives us only 20% of the picture. We need household data on consumption of energy – this CEA does not provide and no state electricity board or T&D agency provides – it is too embarrassing and underlines the energy poverty scenario. But even if there’s a household consumption average, the CEA stats hide that- so the per capita consumption (in so many units per year) includes what is consumed by industry, by offices, by hotels and all commercial consumption

  2. March 19th, 2013 at 23:10 | #2

    Karnataka has been facing both peak and energy deficits over the last few years. Although, the state government has provided financial support of Rs. 10,289 Cr (2012-13 Budget) for power sector mainly for coal-based capacity but it is expected that projects based on coal will get delayed due to environmental concerns and coal shortages. Read more on Electricity scenario of the state of Karnataka http://greencleanguide.com/2013/03/19/electricity-scenario-of-the-state-of-karnataka/

  3. April 6th, 2013 at 11:44 | #3

    In spite of having 18,382 MW (as on 31st January, 2013) installed electricity generation capacity, TN is facing severe power shortages from past few years. However, positive side is- renewable energy forms 52% of the total installed capacity (including small hydro) in the state. Read more on electricity scenario of the state of Tamilnadu here http://greencleanguide.com/2013/04/05/electricity-scenario-of-the-state-of-tamilnadu/

  4. October 12th, 2014 at 13:53 | #4

    Helpful info. Lucky me I discovered your web site accidentally, and I am shocked why this twist of
    fate did not took place earlier! I bookmarked it.

  1. No trackbacks yet.
*